(in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation)

General

The protection of your personal data is very important to Energie AG Oberösterreich and its subsidiaries. Below, we would like to briefly explain how we handle your personal data, what rights you have in accordance with the applicable data protection law and how you can exercise these.

Data controller - contact details

The data controller in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016 EU) is

Energie AG Oberösterreich
Böhmerwaldstraße 3
4020 Linz
Tel: 05/9000-0
datenschutz@energieag.at

Contact details of the Data protection officer at the Energie AG Oberösterreich Group

Energie AG Oberösterreich
Data protection officer
Böhmerwaldstraße 3, 4020 Linz
datenschutz@energieag.at
Tel.: +43 0800 220078

Processing of your personal data

We shall only use your personal data in accordance with the applicable statutory regulations (e.g. GDPR, Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG)) and this data privacy notice in order to be able to provide you with the products and services desired by you. We shall only undertake additional processing of your data with your consent or on the basis of a predominantly legitimate interest on our part, or we shall only use the data in a pseudonymised or anonymised form.

Your IP address shall be recorded, but made anonymous immediately. Therefore, only a rough localisation is possible.

Transmission of your personal data

When transmitting your personal data, we shall always ensure the highest possible level of security. Therefore, your data shall only be passed on to data processors which have been carefully selected in advance and which are bound by a contract, whereby we shall remain responsible for the protection of your personal data in this case. In addition, your data shall only be forwarded by us to bodies which are subject to the strict EU data protection law or which are obliged to observe a corresponding level of protection. Data shall only be transmitted by us to third countries outside the European Union if an adequacy decision of the European Commission is available for this third country or if we have agreed suitable and appropriate guarantees.

We shall only transmit your personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations and the principles described above to:

  • the following subsidiaries of Energie AG Oberösterreich as data processors and/or service providers for the execution of the contract or within the framework of legitimate interests:
    • Energie AG Oberösterreich Business Services GmbH, Böhmerwaldstrasse 3, 4020 Linz for IT services,
    • Energie AG Oberösterreich Telekom GmbH, Böhmerwaldstrasse 3, 4020 Linz for telecommunications services,
  • Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for web analysis tools (Google Analytics, etc.)
  • external service providers of Energie AG Oberösterreich for the provision of services

Furthermore, we shall pass on personal data to third parties if you have given us your express consent to this. This consent can be revoked at any time by contacting the e-mail address provided below.

Duration of the storage of your personal data

Cookies shall be stored as follows:

Name

 

Usage

 

Storage period

_ga

 

Use for Google Analytics to distinguish users

 

2 years

_gat

 

Use for Google Analytics to control the request rate

 

1 minute

_gid

 

Use for Google Analytics to distinguish users

 

24 hours

ASP.NET_SessionId

 

Session cookie of news.energieag.at to display up-to-date news on the homepage

 

Session

i18next

 

Cookie for the language setting “de”

 

Session

TDCPM

 

Use for advertising/retargeting The Trade Desk

 

1 year

TDID

 

Use for advertising/retargeting The Trade Desk

 

1 year

Your IP address shall be made anonymous immediately after recording.

Legitimate interests - processing for another purpose
Use of analysis tools/social media/cookies on the website www.energieag.at

Your IP address shall be recorded, but made anonymous immediately. Therefore, only a rough localisation is possible.

Cookies

We only use cookies for the purpose of being able to offer the service on our website. Cookies are data records which are sent from the web server to the user’s web browser and stored there for later retrieval. You can determine whether cookies are collected yourself by setting your browser such that you are informed before a cookie is stored and that the storage of a cookie will only take place if you expressly accept this. However, we would like to advise you that you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website in this case.

Our website uses functions of the following web analysis services.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. In the event that IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP-address will, however, be shortened first by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website, in order to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services associated with the website use and internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by making a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and its transmission to Google, as well as processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can prevent recording by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the recording of your data during future visits to this website:

Erfassung von Daten durch Google Analytics für diese Website deaktivieren

See also https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/

You can find further information on the terms of use and data privacy under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Please be advised that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension code “anonymizeIp”, in order to guarantee the anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Advertising

We use the cookies of Google AdWords, Facebook and Adform to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns, to limit the frequency with which you are shown a particular advertisement, to record that you have visited a particular website and to only show advertisements which are relevant to you and your interests. Information on the time of your visit to the website, on the advertisement on which you clicked and on your previous user behaviour, in particular, shall be ascertained and stored. This information shall not be passed on to third parties, but shall only be used for campaign management and campaign control. You can find further information, especially with regard to the nature of the information ascertained and on the purpose of use, under

Remarketing

This website uses Google and Facebook remarketing, a service to exploit anonymised usage statistics. With the help of Google and Facebook, we create personalised advertising campaigns and contents. To this end, only anonymous data on your surfing behaviour and your IP address is recorded via anonymous cookies.

Specific advertisements shall be placed for users who have already visited this website. If, for example, users leave the website without having bought anything, these users shall be targeted again. This is done by placing specific advertisements whilst the user surfs the internet or uses the Google search engine.

When this website is visited, the remarketing partners store temporary cookies on the users’ devices via their browser. We shall not record any personal data, but only information about the usage behaviour of the users on the website.

Google will not, under any circumstances, merge your IP address with other data that has been stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by making a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of the website. You may opt out of the collection and storage of data at any time with effect for the future by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available under the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
You can find further information on the terms of use and data privacy under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

Social-Plugins

So that you can recommend and share the articles and videos that are available on our website on social networks, e.g. Facebook, Twitter and Google+, recommendation buttons (social plugins) are embedded in our webpages. These social plugins are identified by symbols. These social plugins establish a direct connection between the user’s browser and the server of the social media platform when the identified websites are visited. If the user is logged into the social media platform and clicks on the symbol during his visit to the platform, he can link contents of the website to his account. We have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted in this way and its use by the social media platforms. The user receives information about this directly from the respective operators of the social media platforms. If the user does not wish for the websites to be assigned to his account and for a transfer of data, he must log out of his social media account before visiting the platform. To embed these social plugins, we use the tool developed by Heise, “Shariff”. Shariff allows you to use social media without unnecessarily jeopardising your privacy. The c't project Shariff replaces the usual share buttons of the social networks and protects your surfing behaviour from curious looks. Nevertheless, a single click on the button is sufficient to share information with others.

Consent - revocation

If your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you may revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. You can send your revocation to us by e-mail to the e-mail address service@energieag.at. If you receive advertising from us by e-mail, you can revoke your consent even more conveniently by clicking on the link in the e-mail and following the instructions.

The customer’s rights in connection with data protection

You have the rights of access, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that we are infringing Austrian or European data protection law in the processing of your data, please get in touch with us to resolve any issues.

To exercise your rights, please contact:

Energie AG Oberösterreich
Böhmerwaldstraße 3
4020 Linz
datenschutz@energieag.at

To guarantee the protection of your rights and your privacy, we shall request additional information to verify your information in case of doubt in the event of the assertion of one of the specified rights. If you exercise one of the specified rights overtly without any cause or particularly frequently, we may demand a reasonable processing fee for handling of your request or refuse to process your request.

Of course, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, and from 25th May 2018 also with another supervisory authority within the EU.

Contact details for the competent supervisory authority:

Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8-10
1080 Wien
+43 1 52 152-0
dsb@dsb.gv.at